Leaf Blade

Move · #181 of 453 by usage · 839 teams (0.93% of teams) · all moves

Games
8,089
Win rate
44.60%
43.76%–45.44%
Usage rank
#181 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Gallade40040.73%45.11%
Hisuian Decidueye29195.72%44.02%
Sirfetch'd5346.90%36.34%
Leafeon4870.59%41.78%
Decidueye2571.43%44.17%
Victreebel118.94%24.71%
Sceptile61.08%21.62%
Serperior21.03%14.29%
Farfetch'd17.69%25.00%
Gallade17.69%25.00%
Gogoat114.29%46.67%
Sirfetch’d1100.00%14.29%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Leaf Blade FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Leaf Blade good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Leaf Blade is ranked #181 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 839 teams (0.93% of teams). Those teams have won 44.60% of 8,089 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Leaf Blade the most?

Gallade, Hisuian Decidueye and Sirfetch'd are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Gallade40.73%45.11%4,030
Hisuian Decidueye95.72%44.02%2,769
Sirfetch'd46.90%36.34%355
Leafeon70.59%41.78%529
Decidueye71.43%44.17%240
Victreebel8.94%24.71%85
Sceptile1.08%21.62%37
Serperior1.03%14.29%14
Farfetch'd7.69%25.00%8
Gallade7.69%25.00%4
Gogoat14.29%46.67%15
Sirfetch’d100.00%14.29%7
Is Leaf Blade spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Gallade alone carries 47.68% of the 839 teams running Leaf Blade, and its top three species together account for 88.68%.

How reliable is Leaf Blade's win rate?

The 44.60% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 43.76%–45.44%, from 8,089 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.