Lava Plume

Move · #387 of 453 by usage · 41 teams (0.05% of teams) · all moves

Games
362
Win rate
47.20%
45.29%–49.11%
Usage rank
#387 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Torkoal210.45%40.78%
Camerupt80.66%24.53%
Typhlosion-Hisui70.73%37.70%
Flareon215.38%28.57%
Armarouge10.08%0.00%
Ceruledge10.05%46.15%
Typhlosion11.16%46.15%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Lava Plume FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Lava Plume good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Lava Plume is ranked #387 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 41 teams (0.05% of teams). Those teams have won 47.20% of 362 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Lava Plume the most?

Torkoal, Camerupt and Typhlosion-Hisui are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Torkoal0.45%40.78%206
Camerupt0.66%24.53%53
Typhlosion-Hisui0.73%37.70%61
Flareon15.38%28.57%14
Armarouge0.08%0.00%2
Ceruledge0.05%46.15%13
Typhlosion1.16%46.15%13
Is Lava Plume spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Torkoal alone carries 51.22% of the 41 teams running Lava Plume, and its top three species together account for 87.80%.

How reliable is Lava Plume's win rate?

The 47.20% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 45.29%–49.11%, from 362 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.