Kowtow Cleave

Move · #14 of 453 by usage · 28,298 teams (31.39% of teams) · all moves

Games
315,164
Win rate
52.07%
51.92%–52.22%
Usage rank
#14 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Kingambit28,29595.79%52.08%
Kinggambit2100.00%43.75%
Arbok13.85%33.33%
Joe Biden (Kingambit)1100.00%33.33%
Kallum (Kingambit)1100.00%33.33%
King Halo (Kingambit)1100.00%40.00%
Kinger (Kingambit)1100.00%25.00%
KingSalsit (Kingambit)1100.00%37.50%
Lehendakari (Kingambit)1100.00%50.00%
MATE PASTOR (Kingambit)1100.00%50.00%
No CC pls! (Kingambit)1100.00%62.50%
Rhinedottir (Kingambit)1100.00%60.00%
Sarge (Kingambit)1100.00%50.00%
Tarabagani (Kingambit)1100.00%0.00%
Turrobaby (Kingambit)1100.00%33.33%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Kowtow Cleave FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Kowtow Cleave good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Kowtow Cleave is ranked #14 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 28,298 teams (31.39% of teams). Those teams have won 52.07% of 315,164 games, above the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Kowtow Cleave the most?

Kingambit, Kinggambit and Arbok are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Kingambit95.79%52.08%315,145
Kinggambit100.00%43.75%16
Arbok3.85%33.33%3
Joe Biden (Kingambit)100.00%33.33%9
Kallum (Kingambit)100.00%33.33%6
King Halo (Kingambit)100.00%40.00%5
Kinger (Kingambit)100.00%25.00%4
KingSalsit (Kingambit)100.00%37.50%8
Lehendakari (Kingambit)100.00%50.00%8
MATE PASTOR (Kingambit)100.00%50.00%8
No CC pls! (Kingambit)100.00%62.50%8
Rhinedottir (Kingambit)100.00%60.00%5
Sarge (Kingambit)100.00%50.00%6
Tarabagani (Kingambit)100.00%0.00%2
Turrobaby (Kingambit)100.00%33.33%6
Is Kowtow Cleave spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Kingambit alone carries 99.99% of the 28,298 teams running Kowtow Cleave, and its top three species together account for 100.00%.

How reliable is Kowtow Cleave's win rate?

The 52.07% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 51.92%–52.22%, from 315,164 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.