Hurricane

Move · #37 of 453 by usage · 14,037 teams (15.57% of teams) · all moves

Games
149,490
Win rate
49.72%
49.51%–49.93%
Usage rank
#37 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Pelipper11,28396.87%49.89%
Dragonite1,80730.09%48.87%
Vivillon1,78587.84%50.91%
Charizard9714.76%52.93%
Dragonite21159.27%46.76%
Pidgeot11394.96%45.58%
Charizard733.66%55.33%
Talonflame411.08%42.99%
Salamence190.38%50.28%
Noivern189.94%38.46%
Vivillon-High Plains1694.12%49.12%
Vivillon-Fancy1292.31%57.84%
Volcarona100.35%35.29%
Vivillon-Marine9100.00%40.00%
Altaria81.95%30.16%
Gyarados80.67%18.60%
Vivillon-Pokeball888.89%56.90%
Drampa60.88%36.84%
Whimsicott60.04%23.08%
Vivillon-Archipelago5100.00%39.29%
Corviknight40.12%32.26%
Staraptor40.05%4.55%
Vivillon-Tundra4100.00%62.50%
Castform312.50%25.93%
Vivillon-Polar3100.00%45.00%
Aerodactyl20.02%51.85%
Hermes (Pelipper)2100.00%33.33%
Pidgeot2100.00%53.33%
Vivillon-Garden2100.00%41.67%
Vivillon-Modern2100.00%40.00%
Ability: Blaze1100.00%33.33%
Altaria125.00%42.86%
Decidueye12.86%0.00%
Kikke (Pelipper)1100.00%62.50%
Quaquaval10.71%0.00%
Sandaconda14.00%0.00%
Txirimiri (Pelipper)1100.00%50.00%
Vivillon-Continental1100.00%42.86%
Vivillon-Elegant1100.00%37.50%
Vivillon-Icy Snow150.00%50.00%
Vivillon-Jungle1100.00%0.00%
Vivillon-Monsoon1100.00%42.86%
Vivillon-Ocean150.00%50.00%
Vivillon-Sun1100.00%60.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Hurricane FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Hurricane good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Hurricane is ranked #37 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 14,037 teams (15.57% of teams). Those teams have won 49.72% of 149,490 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Hurricane the most?

Pelipper, Dragonite and Vivillon are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Pelipper96.87%49.89%121,111
Dragonite30.09%48.87%19,771
Vivillon87.84%50.91%18,977
Charizard4.76%52.93%10,243
Dragonite59.27%46.76%1,266
Pidgeot94.96%45.58%1,064
Charizard3.66%55.33%450
Talonflame1.08%42.99%442
Salamence0.38%50.28%177
Noivern9.94%38.46%156
Vivillon-High Plains94.12%49.12%114
Vivillon-Fancy92.31%57.84%102
Volcarona0.35%35.29%85
Vivillon-Marine100.00%40.00%40
Altaria1.95%30.16%63
Gyarados0.67%18.60%43
Vivillon-Pokeball88.89%56.90%58
Drampa0.88%36.84%57
Whimsicott0.04%23.08%52
Vivillon-Archipelago100.00%39.29%28
Is Hurricane spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Pelipper alone carries 80.38% of the 14,037 teams running Hurricane, and its top three species together account for 105.97%.

How reliable is Hurricane's win rate?

The 49.72% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 49.51%–49.93%, from 149,490 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.