Glare

Move · #303 of 453 by usage · 128 teams (0.14% of teams) · all moves

Games
1,225
Win rate
45.75%
44.18%–47.32%
Usage rank
#303 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Serperior9850.26%41.08%
Heliolisk113.45%45.45%
Arbok830.77%44.30%
Sandaconda624.00%36.36%
Drampa40.59%26.47%
Incineroar10.00%50.00%
Shorp (Serperior)1100.00%50.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Glare FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Glare good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Glare is ranked #303 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 128 teams (0.14% of teams). Those teams have won 45.75% of 1,225 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Glare the most?

Serperior, Heliolisk and Arbok are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Serperior50.26%41.08%942
Heliolisk3.45%45.45%99
Arbok30.77%44.30%79
Sandaconda24.00%36.36%55
Drampa0.59%26.47%34
Incineroar0.00%50.00%16
Shorp (Serperior)100.00%50.00%10
Is Glare spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Serperior alone carries 76.56% of the 128 teams running Glare, and its top three species together account for 91.41%.

How reliable is Glare's win rate?

The 45.75% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 44.18%–47.32%, from 1,225 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.