Fling

Move · #337 of 453 by usage · 81 teams (0.09% of teams) · all moves

Games
834
Win rate
46.00%
44.30%–47.70%
Usage rank
#337 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Sneasler280.09%42.00%
Weavile152.41%35.22%
Gallade40.41%50.00%
Meowscarada40.36%44.44%
Tinkaton30.37%41.18%
Garchomp20.01%32.00%
Hawlucha20.49%34.48%
Passimian210.53%46.15%
Rillaboom20.02%43.75%
Sceptile20.36%28.57%
Tsareena20.13%34.78%
Tyranitar20.02%35.71%
Whimsicott20.01%38.89%
Alcremie10.69%25.00%
Basculegion10.00%53.85%
Conkeldurr10.38%46.15%
Dedenne15.88%30.77%
Emolga14.17%28.57%
Grimmsnarl10.02%25.00%
Incineroar10.00%20.00%
Raichu10.01%66.67%
Salazzle10.81%16.67%
Simipour13.23%50.00%
Simisage16.67%37.50%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Fling FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Fling good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Fling is ranked #337 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 81 teams (0.09% of teams). Those teams have won 46.00% of 834 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Fling the most?

Sneasler, Weavile and Gallade are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Sneasler0.09%42.00%300
Weavile2.41%35.22%159
Gallade0.41%50.00%30
Meowscarada0.36%44.44%18
Tinkaton0.37%41.18%34
Garchomp0.01%32.00%25
Hawlucha0.49%34.48%29
Passimian10.53%46.15%26
Rillaboom0.02%43.75%16
Sceptile0.36%28.57%28
Tsareena0.13%34.78%23
Tyranitar0.02%35.71%14
Whimsicott0.01%38.89%18
Alcremie0.69%25.00%4
Basculegion0.00%53.85%13
Conkeldurr0.38%46.15%13
Dedenne5.88%30.77%13
Emolga4.17%28.57%14
Grimmsnarl0.02%25.00%8
Incineroar0.00%20.00%5
Is Fling spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Sneasler alone carries 34.57% of the 81 teams running Fling, and its top three species together account for 58.02%.

How reliable is Fling's win rate?

The 46.00% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 44.30%–47.70%, from 834 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.