Fissure

Move · #230 of 453 by usage · 374 teams (0.41% of teams) · all moves

Games
3,917
Win rate
49.55%
48.43%–50.67%
Usage rank
#230 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Snorlax31553.39%51.18%
Excadrill190.40%37.50%
Hippowdon149.27%43.23%
Torkoal70.15%48.15%
Mudsdale62.94%48.57%
Krookodile52.75%38.18%
Garganacl43.88%29.41%
Steelix41.52%0.00%
Stunfisk310.00%27.27%
Mamoswine20.21%50.00%
Ting-Lu1100.00%0.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Fissure FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Fissure good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Fissure is ranked #230 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 374 teams (0.41% of teams). Those teams have won 49.55% of 3,917 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Fissure the most?

Snorlax, Excadrill and Hippowdon are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Snorlax53.39%51.18%3,337
Excadrill0.40%37.50%168
Hippowdon9.27%43.23%155
Torkoal0.15%48.15%81
Mudsdale2.94%48.57%70
Krookodile2.75%38.18%55
Garganacl3.88%29.41%34
Steelix1.52%0.00%16
Stunfisk10.00%27.27%33
Mamoswine0.21%50.00%18
Ting-Lu100.00%0.00%2
Is Fissure spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Snorlax alone carries 84.22% of the 374 teams running Fissure, and its top three species together account for 93.05%.

How reliable is Fissure's win rate?

The 49.55% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 48.43%–50.67%, from 3,917 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.