Fire Fang

Move · #299 of 453 by usage · 134 teams (0.15% of teams) · all moves

Games
1,203
Win rate
44.67%
43.09%–46.25%
Usage rank
#299 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Garchomp650.22%38.99%
Mawile200.91%43.72%
Aerodactyl140.12%40.54%
Lycanroc Dusk60.38%42.86%
Hisuian Arcanine50.10%45.83%
Incineroar50.02%17.50%
Tyranitar40.05%52.94%
Gliscor31.36%23.53%
Hippowdon31.99%0.00%
Tyrantrum34.55%7.14%
Aerodactyl20.34%50.00%
Houndstone20.69%28.57%
Rhyperior21.38%44.44%
Arcanine10.27%45.45%
Charizard10.00%40.00%
Flareon17.69%60.00%
Furfrou18.33%43.75%
Krookodile10.55%25.00%
Mabosstiff125.00%33.33%
Sandaconda14.00%11.11%
Zacian1100.00%0.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Fire Fang FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Fire Fang good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Fire Fang is ranked #299 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 134 teams (0.15% of teams). Those teams have won 44.67% of 1,203 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Fire Fang the most?

Garchomp, Mawile and Aerodactyl are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Garchomp0.22%38.99%654
Mawile0.91%43.72%183
Aerodactyl0.12%40.54%111
Lycanroc Dusk0.38%42.86%63
Hisuian Arcanine0.10%45.83%24
Incineroar0.02%17.50%40
Tyranitar0.05%52.94%34
Gliscor1.36%23.53%17
Hippowdon1.99%0.00%10
Tyrantrum4.55%7.14%14
Aerodactyl0.34%50.00%12
Houndstone0.69%28.57%14
Rhyperior1.38%44.44%9
Arcanine0.27%45.45%11
Charizard0.00%40.00%5
Flareon7.69%60.00%5
Furfrou8.33%43.75%16
Krookodile0.55%25.00%8
Mabosstiff25.00%33.33%9
Sandaconda4.00%11.11%9
Is Fire Fang spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Garchomp alone carries 48.51% of the 134 teams running Fire Fang, and its top three species together account for 73.88%.

How reliable is Fire Fang's win rate?

The 44.67% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 43.09%–46.25%, from 1,203 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.