Final Gambit
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 502 | 6.82% | 45.98% | |
| 59 | 4.32% | 44.55% | |
| 12 | 54.55% | 51.24% | |
| 1 | 0.06% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.00% | 14.29% | |
| 1 | 7.69% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.25% | 40.00% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Final Gambit FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Final Gambit good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Final Gambit is ranked #200 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 575 teams (0.64% of teams). Those teams have won 46.62% of 5,644 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Final Gambit the most?
Staraptor, Lucario and Squawkabilly are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6.82% | 45.98% | 5,002 | |
| 4.32% | 44.55% | 514 | |
| 54.55% | 51.24% | 121 | |
| 0.06% | 0.00% | 7 | |
| 0.00% | 14.29% | 7 | |
| 7.69% | 0.00% | 2 | |
| 0.25% | 40.00% | 5 |
Is Final Gambit spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Staraptor alone carries 87.30% of the 575 teams running Final Gambit, and its top three species together account for 99.65%.
How reliable is Final Gambit's win rate?
The 46.62% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 45.65%–47.59%, from 5,644 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.