Fickle Beam

Move · #298 of 453 by usage · 134 teams (0.15% of teams) · all moves

Games
1,291
Win rate
45.60%
44.04%–47.16%
Usage rank
#298 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Hydrapple13388.08%40.97%
Snorlax10.17%50.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Fickle Beam FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Fickle Beam good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Fickle Beam is ranked #298 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 134 teams (0.15% of teams). Those teams have won 45.60% of 1,291 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Fickle Beam the most?

Hydrapple and Snorlax are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Hydrapple88.08%40.97%1,279
Snorlax0.17%50.00%12
Is Fickle Beam spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Hydrapple alone carries 99.25% of the 134 teams running Fickle Beam, and its top three species together account for 100.00%.

How reliable is Fickle Beam's win rate?

The 45.60% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 44.04%–47.16%, from 1,291 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.