Feint

Move · #129 of 453 by usage · 2,525 teams (2.80% of teams) · all moves

Games
25,850
Win rate
49.12%
48.62%–49.62%
Usage rank
#129 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Maushold1,20127.73%50.44%
Sneasler7492.49%47.99%
Kleavor17322.12%49.37%
Tinkaton9912.07%47.44%
Raichu460.53%44.67%
Talonflame451.18%45.45%
Maushold-Four3723.13%47.58%
Pinsir2953.70%52.86%
Sirfetch'd2925.66%49.04%
Grapploct2528.74%42.46%
Sableye250.82%31.54%
Weavile193.05%50.57%
Scizor170.66%49.72%
Gallade141.43%40.00%
Pikachu149.03%54.92%
Medicham96.08%51.64%
Skarmory91.72%43.96%
Hawlucha61.46%37.78%
Gliscor52.27%45.45%
Toxicroak43.67%45.65%
Chesnaught31.04%44.12%
Hisuian Goodra31.17%42.86%
Cinderace23.51%20.00%
Farfetch'd215.38%11.11%
Passimian210.53%50.00%
Absol10.27%52.94%
Alolan Persian13.13%40.00%
Heracross10.54%50.00%
Hisuian Sneasel116.67%30.77%
Houndoom10.56%0.00%
Lucario10.07%53.33%
Pinsir133.33%25.00%
Raichu10.32%25.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Feint FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Feint good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Feint is ranked #129 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 2,525 teams (2.80% of teams). Those teams have won 49.12% of 25,850 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Feint the most?

Maushold, Sneasler and Kleavor are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Maushold27.73%50.44%12,651
Sneasler2.49%47.99%7,458
Kleavor22.12%49.37%1,655
Tinkaton12.07%47.44%1,113
Raichu0.53%44.67%497
Talonflame1.18%45.45%407
Maushold-Four23.13%47.58%227
Pinsir53.70%52.86%297
Sirfetch'd25.66%49.04%261
Grapploct28.74%42.46%252
Sableye0.82%31.54%149
Weavile3.05%50.57%263
Scizor0.66%49.72%181
Gallade1.43%40.00%95
Pikachu9.03%54.92%122
Medicham6.08%51.64%122
Skarmory1.72%43.96%91
Hawlucha1.46%37.78%45
Gliscor2.27%45.45%44
Toxicroak3.67%45.65%46
Is Feint spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Maushold alone carries 47.56% of the 2,525 teams running Feint, and its top three species together account for 84.08%.

How reliable is Feint's win rate?

The 49.12% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 48.62%–49.62%, from 25,850 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.