Dragon Claw
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 23,854 | 79.65% | 50.72% | |
| 1,455 | 24.23% | 51.76% | |
| 1,157 | 5.68% | 48.32% | |
| 121 | 95.28% | 51.06% | |
| 112 | 2.22% | 40.23% | |
| 56 | 56.57% | 45.00% | |
| 21 | 1.66% | 37.59% | |
| 18 | 0.22% | 35.58% | |
| 16 | 0.13% | 25.38% | |
| 13 | 0.40% | 46.88% | |
| 11 | 16.67% | 28.30% | |
| 8 | 1.51% | 43.75% | |
| 7 | 0.06% | 38.33% | |
| 5 | 1.40% | 30.43% | |
| 5 | 1.95% | 48.39% | |
| 4 | 1.00% | 33.33% | |
| 4 | 5.33% | 18.18% | |
| 3 | 0.16% | 40.74% | |
| 2 | 0.49% | 50.00% | |
| 2 | 0.52% | 16.67% | |
| 2 | 1.10% | 38.10% | |
| 2 | 100.00% | 45.45% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 62.50% | |
| 1 | 0.17% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 0.16% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 1.10% | 40.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 62.50% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 33.33% | |
| 1 | 50.00% | 25.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 40.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 40.00% | |
| 1 | 50.00% | — | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 71.43% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 25.00% | |
| 1 | 0.18% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 62.50% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 33.33% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Dragon Claw FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Dragon Claw good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Dragon Claw is ranked #17 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 26,544 teams (29.44% of teams). Those teams have won 50.62% of 293,868 games, above the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Dragon Claw the most?
Garchomp, Dragonite and Charizard are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 79.65% | 50.72% | 265,178 | |
| 24.23% | 51.76% | 15,781 | |
| 5.68% | 48.32% | 12,479 | |
| 95.28% | 51.06% | 709 | |
| 2.22% | 40.23% | 957 | |
| 56.57% | 45.00% | 340 | |
| 1.66% | 37.59% | 133 | |
| 0.22% | 35.58% | 163 | |
| 0.13% | 25.38% | 130 | |
| 0.40% | 46.88% | 160 | |
| 16.67% | 28.30% | 106 | |
| 1.51% | 43.75% | 80 | |
| 0.06% | 38.33% | 60 | |
| 1.40% | 30.43% | 23 | |
| 1.95% | 48.39% | 62 | |
| 1.00% | 33.33% | 21 | |
| 5.33% | 18.18% | 22 | |
| 0.16% | 40.74% | 27 | |
| 0.49% | 50.00% | 24 | |
| 0.52% | 16.67% | 12 |
Is Dragon Claw spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Garchomp alone carries 89.87% of the 26,544 teams running Dragon Claw, and its top three species together account for 99.71%.
How reliable is Dragon Claw's win rate?
The 50.62% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 50.47%–50.77%, from 293,868 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.