Darkest Lariat
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10,052 | 34.01% | 48.30% | |
| 19 | 36.54% | 44.91% | |
| 8 | 5.97% | 23.88% | |
| 3 | 0.10% | 53.85% | |
| 1 | 0.01% | 33.33% | |
| 1 | 0.03% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 0.06% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 33.33% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 40.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 40.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 25.00% | |
| 1 | 0.01% | 0.00% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Darkest Lariat FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Darkest Lariat good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Darkest Lariat is ranked #53 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 10,084 teams (11.12% of teams). Those teams have won 48.29% of 105,999 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Darkest Lariat the most?
Incineroar, Pangoro and Machamp are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 34.01% | 48.30% | 105,733 | |
| 36.54% | 44.91% | 167 | |
| 5.97% | 23.88% | 67 | |
| 0.10% | 53.85% | 26 | |
| 0.01% | 33.33% | 3 | |
| 0.03% | 0.00% | 1 | |
| 0.06% | 0.00% | 1 | |
| 100.00% | 50.00% | 8 | |
| 100.00% | 33.33% | 6 | |
| 100.00% | 40.00% | 5 | |
| 100.00% | 40.00% | 5 | |
| 100.00% | 25.00% | 4 | |
| 0.01% | 0.00% | 3 |
Is Darkest Lariat spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Incineroar alone carries 99.68% of the 10,084 teams running Darkest Lariat, and its top three species together account for 99.95%.
How reliable is Darkest Lariat's win rate?
The 48.29% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 48.04%–48.54%, from 105,999 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.