Cross Poison

Move · #352 of 453 by usage · 65 teams (0.07% of teams) · all moves

Games
537
Win rate
45.59%
43.77%–47.41%
Usage rank
#352 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Beedrill1815.00%34.33%
Ariados1517.44%35.76%
Machamp1511.28%30.63%
Scolipede52.82%38.64%
Toxicroak43.67%43.24%
Gliscor20.91%31.25%
Sceptile20.36%26.67%
Sneasler20.01%37.50%
Garbodor17.14%33.33%
Toxapex10.05%0.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Cross Poison FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Cross Poison good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Cross Poison is ranked #352 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 65 teams (0.07% of teams). Those teams have won 45.59% of 537 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Cross Poison the most?

Beedrill, Ariados and Machamp are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Beedrill15.00%34.33%134
Ariados17.44%35.76%151
Machamp11.28%30.63%111
Scolipede2.82%38.64%44
Toxicroak3.67%43.24%37
Gliscor0.91%31.25%16
Sceptile0.36%26.67%15
Sneasler0.01%37.50%16
Garbodor7.14%33.33%12
Toxapex0.05%0.00%1
Is Cross Poison spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Beedrill alone carries 27.69% of the 65 teams running Cross Poison, and its top three species together account for 73.85%.

How reliable is Cross Poison's win rate?

The 45.59% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 43.77%–47.41%, from 537 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.