Cross Chop
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 49 | 11.92% | 53.20% | |
| 16 | 12.03% | 40.58% | |
| 7 | 7.69% | 32.79% | |
| 7 | 0.02% | 17.07% | |
| 3 | 0.22% | 37.93% | |
| 2 | 12.50% | 60.00% | |
| 1 | 0.92% | 0.00% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Cross Chop FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Cross Chop good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Cross Chop is ranked #336 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 83 teams (0.09% of teams). Those teams have won 48.74% of 866 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Cross Chop the most?
Hawlucha, Machamp and Barbaracle are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11.92% | 53.20% | 594 | |
| 12.03% | 40.58% | 138 | |
| 7.69% | 32.79% | 61 | |
| 0.02% | 17.07% | 41 | |
| 0.22% | 37.93% | 29 | |
| 12.50% | 60.00% | 15 | |
| 0.92% | 0.00% | 3 |
Is Cross Chop spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Hawlucha alone carries 59.04% of the 83 teams running Cross Chop, and its top three species together account for 86.75%.
How reliable is Cross Chop's win rate?
The 48.74% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 47.04%–50.44%, from 866 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.