Coaching

Move · #94 of 453 by usage · 4,412 teams (4.89% of teams) · all moves

Games
47,003
Win rate
49.55%
49.18%–49.92%
Usage rank
#94 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Sneasler3,95613.15%49.79%
Annihilape1126.47%49.10%
Blaziken1096.74%46.83%
Pawmot5410.98%42.34%
Hawlucha379.00%51.40%
Infernape2719.01%51.13%
Lucario261.90%44.23%
Scrafty232.21%46.30%
Gallade202.04%54.47%
Chesnaught72.43%40.00%
Cinderace712.28%33.33%
Kommo-o60.18%32.00%
Quaquaval64.26%43.75%
Toxicroak43.67%32.00%
Grapploct33.45%42.86%
Heracross31.61%47.50%
Hisuian Decidueye30.99%33.33%
Passimian315.79%43.33%
Medicham21.35%64.71%
Pangoro23.85%42.86%
Sirfetch'd21.77%55.56%
Blaziken11.37%40.00%
Crabominable10.17%33.33%
Hawlucha-Mega16.25%20.00%
Kakunsa (Sneasler)1100.00%25.00%
Umbreon10.42%0.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Coaching FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Coaching good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Coaching is ranked #94 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 4,412 teams (4.89% of teams). Those teams have won 49.55% of 47,003 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Coaching the most?

Sneasler, Annihilape and Blaziken are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Sneasler13.15%49.79%42,390
Annihilape6.47%49.10%1,224
Blaziken6.74%46.83%1,087
Pawmot10.98%42.34%470
Hawlucha9.00%51.40%358
Infernape19.01%51.13%309
Lucario1.90%44.23%260
Scrafty2.21%46.30%257
Gallade2.04%54.47%257
Chesnaught2.43%40.00%55
Cinderace12.28%33.33%39
Kommo-o0.18%32.00%50
Quaquaval4.26%43.75%48
Toxicroak3.67%32.00%25
Grapploct3.45%42.86%28
Heracross1.61%47.50%40
Hisuian Decidueye0.99%33.33%30
Passimian15.79%43.33%30
Medicham1.35%64.71%17
Pangoro3.85%42.86%21
Is Coaching spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Sneasler alone carries 89.66% of the 4,412 teams running Coaching, and its top three species together account for 94.67%.

How reliable is Coaching's win rate?

The 49.55% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 49.18%–49.92%, from 47,003 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.