Chilly Reception

Move · #276 of 453 by usage · 170 teams (0.19% of teams) · all moves

Games
1,758
Win rate
45.38%
43.94%–46.82%
Usage rank
#276 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Slowking [Galarian Form]12047.06%42.15%
Slowking5058.82%41.21%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Chilly Reception FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Chilly Reception good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Chilly Reception is ranked #276 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 170 teams (0.19% of teams). Those teams have won 45.38% of 1,758 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Chilly Reception the most?

Slowking [Galarian Form] and Slowking are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Slowking [Galarian Form]47.06%42.15%1,229
Slowking58.82%41.21%529
Is Chilly Reception spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Slowking [Galarian Form] alone carries 70.59% of the 170 teams running Chilly Reception, and its top three species together account for 100.00%.

How reliable is Chilly Reception's win rate?

The 45.38% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 43.94%–46.82%, from 1,758 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.