Brave Bird

Move · #49 of 453 by usage · 10,920 teams (12.11% of teams) · all moves

Games
112,971
Win rate
49.11%
48.87%–49.35%
Usage rank
#49 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Staraptor5,97381.19%49.60%
Corviknight2,93785.63%49.50%
Talonflame1,28333.74%47.29%
Skarmory40777.67%47.69%
Staraptor28069.31%49.64%
Hawlucha23757.66%44.35%
Altaria5212.65%45.52%
Hisuian Decidueye4314.14%44.44%
Skarmory3375.00%49.00%
Blaziken191.18%43.78%
Squawkabilly1881.82%43.32%
Sirfetch'd1210.62%38.82%
Farfetch'd1076.92%25.76%
Hawlucha-Mega1062.50%41.67%
Toucannon713.46%40.30%
Pelipper50.04%20.69%
Quaquaval53.55%37.25%
Decidueye411.43%33.33%
PalomaCuesta (Corviknight)1100.00%25.00%
Pidgeot10.84%25.00%
Vic (Corviknight)1100.00%33.33%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Brave Bird FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Brave Bird good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Brave Bird is ranked #49 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 10,920 teams (12.11% of teams). Those teams have won 49.11% of 112,971 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Brave Bird the most?

Staraptor, Corviknight and Talonflame are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Staraptor81.19%49.60%61,225
Corviknight85.63%49.50%31,375
Talonflame33.74%47.29%13,137
Skarmory77.67%47.69%4,265
Staraptor69.31%49.64%1,646
Hawlucha57.66%44.35%2,167
Altaria12.65%45.52%547
Hisuian Decidueye14.14%44.44%450
Skarmory75.00%49.00%200
Blaziken1.18%43.78%185
Squawkabilly81.82%43.32%187
Sirfetch'd10.62%38.82%85
Farfetch'd76.92%25.76%66
Hawlucha-Mega62.50%41.67%48
Toucannon13.46%40.30%67
Pelipper0.04%20.69%29
Quaquaval3.55%37.25%51
Decidueye11.43%33.33%15
PalomaCuesta (Corviknight)100.00%25.00%8
Pidgeot0.84%25.00%4
Is Brave Bird spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Staraptor alone carries 54.70% of the 10,920 teams running Brave Bird, and its top three species together account for 93.34%.

How reliable is Brave Bird's win rate?

The 49.11% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 48.87%–49.35%, from 112,971 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.