Blaze Kick

Move · #272 of 453 by usage · 188 teams (0.21% of teams) · all moves

Games
1,544
Win rate
42.61%
41.13%–44.09%
Usage rank
#272 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Staraptor720.98%38.07%
Blaziken493.03%35.40%
Incineroar340.12%21.90%
Talonflame290.76%43.12%
Lucario30.22%28.57%
Staraptor30.74%38.89%
Cinderace11.75%0.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Blaze Kick FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Blaze Kick good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Blaze Kick is ranked #272 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 188 teams (0.21% of teams). Those teams have won 42.61% of 1,544 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Blaze Kick the most?

Staraptor, Blaziken and Incineroar are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Staraptor0.98%38.07%662
Blaziken3.03%35.40%387
Incineroar0.12%21.90%210
Talonflame0.76%43.12%269
Lucario0.22%28.57%14
Staraptor0.74%38.89%18
Cinderace1.75%0.00%2
Is Blaze Kick spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Staraptor alone carries 38.30% of the 188 teams running Blaze Kick, and its top three species together account for 82.45%.

How reliable is Blaze Kick's win rate?

The 42.61% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 41.13%–44.09%, from 1,544 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.