Bite

Move · #274 of 453 by usage · 171 teams (0.19% of teams) · all moves

Games
1,576
Win rate
46.87%
45.39%–48.35%
Usage rank
#274 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Maushold1212.79%46.41%
Kangaskhan160.65%52.05%
Gyarados60.51%17.14%
Meowscarada60.55%20.00%
Maushold-Four42.50%45.83%
Dragapult30.24%37.50%
Kangaskhan31.62%58.33%
Garchomp20.01%31.58%
Incineroar20.01%20.00%
Leafeon22.94%21.05%
Tyranitar20.02%33.33%
Tyrantrum23.03%0.00%
Aerodactyl10.01%50.00%
Araquanid10.18%45.45%
Arcanine10.27%50.00%
Basculegion10.00%42.86%
Hisuian Arcanine10.02%33.33%
Mawile10.05%—
Noivern10.55%20.00%
Skeledirge10.60%25.00%
Snorlax10.17%41.18%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Bite FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Bite good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Bite is ranked #274 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 171 teams (0.19% of teams). Those teams have won 46.87% of 1,576 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Bite the most?

Maushold, Kangaskhan and Gyarados are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Maushold2.79%46.41%1,155
Kangaskhan0.65%52.05%171
Gyarados0.51%17.14%35
Meowscarada0.55%20.00%30
Maushold-Four2.50%45.83%24
Dragapult0.24%37.50%24
Kangaskhan1.62%58.33%12
Garchomp0.01%31.58%19
Incineroar0.01%20.00%15
Leafeon2.94%21.05%19
Tyranitar0.02%33.33%15
Tyrantrum3.03%0.00%8
Aerodactyl0.01%50.00%12
Araquanid0.18%45.45%11
Arcanine0.27%50.00%14
Basculegion0.00%42.86%14
Hisuian Arcanine0.02%33.33%3
Mawile0.05%—0
Noivern0.55%20.00%10
Skeledirge0.60%25.00%4
Is Bite spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Maushold alone carries 70.76% of the 171 teams running Bite, and its top three species together account for 83.63%.

How reliable is Bite's win rate?

The 46.87% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 45.39%–48.35%, from 1,576 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.