Beat Up
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 285 | 6.58% | 44.98% | |
| 74 | 0.50% | 43.08% | |
| 14 | 8.75% | 40.00% | |
| 13 | 1.03% | 30.59% | |
| 11 | 0.07% | 44.00% | |
| 5 | 0.80% | 44.44% | |
| 4 | 0.23% | 44.83% | |
| 3 | 1.67% | 44.44% | |
| 1 | 0.11% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 1.92% | 100.00% | |
| 1 | 0.25% | 50.00% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Beat Up FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Beat Up good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Beat Up is ranked #226 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 388 teams (0.43% of teams). Those teams have won 45.99% of 3,681 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Beat Up the most?
Maushold, Whimsicott and Maushold-Four are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6.58% | 44.98% | 2,810 | |
| 0.50% | 43.08% | 643 | |
| 8.75% | 40.00% | 65 | |
| 1.03% | 30.59% | 85 | |
| 0.07% | 44.00% | 75 | |
| 0.80% | 44.44% | 54 | |
| 0.23% | 44.83% | 29 | |
| 1.67% | 44.44% | 27 | |
| 0.11% | 0.00% | 5 | |
| 1.92% | 100.00% | 12 | |
| 0.25% | 50.00% | 4 |
Is Beat Up spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Maushold alone carries 73.45% of the 388 teams running Beat Up, and its top three species together account for 96.13%.
How reliable is Beat Up's win rate?
The 45.99% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 44.85%–47.13%, from 3,681 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.