Barb Barrage

Move · #301 of 453 by usage · 130 teams (0.14% of teams) · all moves

Games
993
Win rate
44.46%
42.82%–46.10%
Usage rank
#301 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Overqwil12756.95%36.83%
Qwilfish323.08%38.10%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Barb Barrage FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Barb Barrage good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Barb Barrage is ranked #301 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 130 teams (0.14% of teams). Those teams have won 44.46% of 993 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Barb Barrage the most?

Overqwil and Qwilfish are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Overqwil56.95%36.83%972
Qwilfish23.08%38.10%21
Is Barb Barrage spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Overqwil alone carries 97.69% of the 130 teams running Barb Barrage, and its top three species together account for 100.00%.

How reliable is Barb Barrage's win rate?

The 44.46% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 42.82%–46.10%, from 993 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.