Armor Cannon

Move · #172 of 453 by usage · 1,023 teams (1.13% of teams) · all moves

Games
9,532
Win rate
46.66%
45.88%–47.44%
Usage rank
#172 of 453

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Armarouge1,02279.78%46.23%
Torkoal10.02%0.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Armor Cannon FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Armor Cannon good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Armor Cannon is ranked #172 of 453 moves by usage, carried by 1,023 teams (1.13% of teams). Those teams have won 46.66% of 9,532 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Armor Cannon the most?

Armarouge and Torkoal are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this move's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Armarouge79.78%46.23%9,529
Torkoal0.02%0.00%3
Is Armor Cannon spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Armarouge alone carries 99.90% of the 1,023 teams running Armor Cannon, and its top three species together account for 100.00%.

How reliable is Armor Cannon's win rate?

The 46.66% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 45.88%–47.44%, from 9,532 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.