Poison Barb

Item · #133 of 161 by usage · 88 teams (0.10% of teams) · all items

Games
862
Win rate
44.19%
42.03%–46.35%
Usage rank
#133 of 161

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Sneasler280.09%44.95%
Venusaur220.24%38.36%
Dragalge93.41%40.00%
Slowking [Galarian Form]93.53%30.88%
Glimmora40.09%44.44%
Arbok27.69%50.00%
Gengar20.04%30.00%
Salazzle21.61%58.33%
Slowbro [Galarian Form]22.56%15.38%
Garchomp10.00%14.29%
Machamp10.75%0.00%
Overqwil10.45%42.86%
Roserade13.03%0.00%
Talonflame10.03%50.00%
Torkoal10.02%44.44%
Toxicroak10.92%40.00%
Zoroark-Hisui10.11%33.33%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Poison Barb FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Poison Barb good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Poison Barb is ranked #133 of 161 items by usage, carried by 88 teams (0.10% of teams). Those teams have won 44.19% of 862 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Poison Barb the most?

Sneasler, Venusaur and Dragalge are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this item's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Sneasler0.09%44.95%327
Venusaur0.24%38.36%159
Dragalge3.41%40.00%100
Slowking [Galarian Form]3.53%30.88%68
Glimmora0.09%44.44%27
Arbok7.69%50.00%24
Gengar0.04%30.00%30
Salazzle1.61%58.33%24
Slowbro [Galarian Form]2.56%15.38%13
Garchomp0.00%14.29%14
Machamp0.75%0.00%3
Overqwil0.45%42.86%14
Roserade3.03%0.00%1
Talonflame0.03%50.00%16
Torkoal0.02%44.44%9
Toxicroak0.92%40.00%15
Zoroark-Hisui0.11%33.33%18
Is Poison Barb spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Sneasler alone carries 31.82% of the 88 teams running Poison Barb, and its top three species together account for 67.05%.

How reliable is Poison Barb's win rate?

The 44.19% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 42.03%–46.35%, from 862 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.