Malamarite

Item · #113 of 161 by usage · 179 teams (0.20% of teams) · all items

Games
1,565
Win rate
42.80%
41.04%–44.56%
Usage rank
#113 of 161

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Malamar17964.39%40.32%
Malamar5100.00%40.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Malamarite FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Malamarite good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Malamarite is ranked #113 of 161 items by usage, carried by 179 teams (0.20% of teams). Those teams have won 42.80% of 1,565 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Malamarite the most?

Malamar and Malamar are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this item's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Malamar64.39%40.32%1,565
Malamar100.00%40.00%25
Is Malamarite spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Malamar alone carries 100.00% of the 179 teams running Malamarite, and its top three species together account for 102.79%.

How reliable is Malamarite's win rate?

The 42.80% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 41.04%–44.56%, from 1,565 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.