Light Ball

Item · #125 of 161 by usage · 137 teams (0.15% of teams) · all items

Games
1,153
Win rate
44.74%
42.77%–46.71%
Usage rank
#125 of 161

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Pikachu12681.29%42.52%
Grimmsnarl40.07%32.14%
Sceptile20.36%28.57%
Alolan Ninetales10.03%50.00%
Sableye10.03%71.43%
Sneasler10.00%53.85%
Talonflame10.03%60.00%
Tsareena10.07%40.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Light Ball FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Light Ball good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Light Ball is ranked #125 of 161 items by usage, carried by 137 teams (0.15% of teams). Those teams have won 44.74% of 1,153 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Light Ball the most?

Pikachu, Grimmsnarl and Sceptile are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this item's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Pikachu81.29%42.52%1,056
Grimmsnarl0.07%32.14%28
Sceptile0.36%28.57%28
Alolan Ninetales0.03%50.00%6
Sableye0.03%71.43%7
Sneasler0.00%53.85%13
Talonflame0.03%60.00%5
Tsareena0.07%40.00%10
Is Light Ball spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Pikachu alone carries 91.97% of the 137 teams running Light Ball, and its top three species together account for 96.35%.

How reliable is Light Ball's win rate?

The 44.74% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 42.77%–46.71%, from 1,153 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.