Dragon Fang
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 691 | 11.51% | 53.94% | |
| 594 | 1.98% | 51.27% | |
| 304 | 9.30% | 51.42% | |
| 144 | 11.36% | 44.30% | |
| 122 | 1.01% | 45.78% | |
| 16 | 0.55% | 38.96% | |
| 10 | 19.61% | 61.15% | |
| 6 | 13.33% | 23.68% | |
| 6 | 3.31% | 39.02% | |
| 4 | 2.65% | 50.00% | |
| 2 | 1.33% | 26.67% | |
| 2 | 0.29% | 9.09% | |
| 2 | 0.78% | 21.43% | |
| 2 | 0.05% | 0.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 33.33% | |
| 1 | 1.43% | 14.29% | |
| 1 | 0.69% | 76.92% | |
| 1 | 0.01% | 36.36% | |
| 1 | 1.52% | 33.33% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Dragon Fang FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Dragon Fang good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Dragon Fang is ranked #48 of 161 items by usage, carried by 1,909 teams (2.12% of teams). Those teams have won 51.19% of 21,172 games, above the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Dragon Fang the most?
Dragonite, Garchomp and Kommo-o are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this item's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11.51% | 53.94% | 7,722 | |
| 1.98% | 51.27% | 6,460 | |
| 9.30% | 51.42% | 3,672 | |
| 11.36% | 44.30% | 1,544 | |
| 1.01% | 45.78% | 1,269 | |
| 0.55% | 38.96% | 154 | |
| 19.61% | 61.15% | 139 | |
| 13.33% | 23.68% | 38 | |
| 3.31% | 39.02% | 41 | |
| 2.65% | 50.00% | 36 | |
| 1.33% | 26.67% | 15 | |
| 0.29% | 9.09% | 11 | |
| 0.78% | 21.43% | 14 | |
| 0.05% | 0.00% | 7 | |
| 100.00% | 33.33% | 3 | |
| 1.43% | 14.29% | 14 | |
| 0.69% | 76.92% | 13 | |
| 0.01% | 36.36% | 11 | |
| 1.52% | 33.33% | 12 |
Is Dragon Fang spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Spread: Dragonite alone carries 36.20% of the 1,909 teams running Dragon Fang, and its top three species together account for 83.24%.
How reliable is Dragon Fang's win rate?
The 51.19% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 50.63%–51.75%, from 21,172 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.