Volt Absorb

Ability · #103 of 189 by usage · 281 teams (0.31% of teams) · all abilitys

Games
2,656
Win rate
43.73%
42.41%–45.05%
Usage rank
#103 of 189

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Jolteon20694.50%40.10%
Pawmot7415.04%45.11%
Raichu10.01%0.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Volt Absorb FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Volt Absorb good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Volt Absorb is ranked #103 of 189 abilitys by usage, carried by 281 teams (0.31% of teams). Those teams have won 43.73% of 2,656 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Volt Absorb the most?

Jolteon, Pawmot and Raichu are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this ability's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Jolteon94.50%40.10%2,035
Pawmot15.04%45.11%614
Raichu0.01%0.00%7
Is Volt Absorb spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Jolteon alone carries 73.31% of the 281 teams running Volt Absorb, and its top three species together account for 100.00%.

How reliable is Volt Absorb's win rate?

The 43.73% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 42.41%–45.05%, from 2,656 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.