Thick Fat

Ability · #77 of 189 by usage · 763 teams (0.85% of teams) · all abilitys

Games
7,711
Win rate
46.81%
45.94%–47.68%
Usage rank
#77 of 189

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Snorlax53991.36%47.73%
Mamoswine10310.82%37.68%
Venusaur710.78%48.33%
Appletun4486.27%45.38%
Venusaur3011.03%46.36%
Azumarill50.89%39.58%
Hariyama1100.00%0.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Thick Fat FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Thick Fat good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Thick Fat is ranked #77 of 189 abilitys by usage, carried by 763 teams (0.85% of teams). Those teams have won 46.81% of 7,711 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Thick Fat the most?

Snorlax, Mamoswine and Venusaur are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this ability's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Snorlax91.36%47.73%5,571
Mamoswine10.82%37.68%905
Venusaur0.78%48.33%718
Appletun86.27%45.38%465
Venusaur11.03%46.36%151
Azumarill0.89%39.58%48
Hariyama100.00%0.00%4
Is Thick Fat spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Snorlax alone carries 70.64% of the 763 teams running Thick Fat, and its top three species together account for 93.45%.

How reliable is Thick Fat's win rate?

The 46.81% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 45.94%–47.68%, from 7,711 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.