Synchronize

Ability · #87 of 189 by usage · 524 teams (0.58% of teams) · all abilitys

Games
5,065
Win rate
47.60%
46.56%–48.64%
Usage rank
#87 of 189

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Gardevoir45211.98%48.11%
Umbreon2811.86%39.00%
Musharna2029.85%45.50%
Alakazam114.00%32.88%
Gardevoir114.82%48.39%
Indeedee ♀90.27%49.40%
Espeon47.55%28.13%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Synchronize FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Synchronize good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Synchronize is ranked #87 of 189 abilitys by usage, carried by 524 teams (0.58% of teams). Those teams have won 47.60% of 5,065 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Synchronize the most?

Gardevoir, Umbreon and Musharna are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this ability's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Gardevoir11.98%48.11%4,355
Umbreon11.86%39.00%300
Musharna29.85%45.50%222
Alakazam4.00%32.88%73
Gardevoir4.82%48.39%62
Indeedee ♀0.27%49.40%83
Espeon7.55%28.13%32
Is Synchronize spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Gardevoir alone carries 86.26% of the 524 teams running Synchronize, and its top three species together account for 95.42%.

How reliable is Synchronize's win rate?

The 47.60% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 46.56%–48.64%, from 5,065 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.