Sweet Veil
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 26 | 17.93% | 39.57% | |
| 5 | 23.81% | 30.65% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 25.00% | |
| 1 | 0.01% | 20.00% | |
| 1 | 0.07% | 54.55% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Sweet Veil FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Sweet Veil good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Sweet Veil is ranked #166 of 189 abilitys by usage, carried by 33 teams (0.04% of teams). Those teams have won 47.17% of 313 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Sweet Veil the most?
Alcremie, Slurpuff and Alcremie-Ruby-Swirl are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this ability's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17.93% | 39.57% | 235 | |
| 23.81% | 30.65% | 62 | |
| 100.00% | 25.00% | 8 | |
| 0.01% | 20.00% | 5 | |
| 0.07% | 54.55% | 11 |
Is Sweet Veil spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Alcremie alone carries 78.79% of the 33 teams running Sweet Veil, and its top three species together account for 96.97%.
How reliable is Sweet Veil's win rate?
The 47.17% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 45.03%–49.31%, from 313 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.