Speed Boost
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1,561 | 96.54% | 48.60% | |
| 497 | 97.07% | 48.69% | |
| 172 | 97.18% | 43.67% | |
| 85 | 92.39% | 44.96% | |
| 70 | 95.89% | 44.81% | |
| 3 | 100.00% | 28.57% | |
| 1 | 50.00% | 50.00% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Speed Boost FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Speed Boost good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Speed Boost is ranked #49 of 189 abilitys by usage, carried by 2,308 teams (2.56% of teams). Those teams have won 48.23% of 23,426 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Speed Boost the most?
Blaziken, Espathra and Scolipede are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this ability's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 96.54% | 48.60% | 15,987 | |
| 97.07% | 48.69% | 4,970 | |
| 97.18% | 43.67% | 1,635 | |
| 92.39% | 44.96% | 903 | |
| 95.89% | 44.81% | 395 | |
| 100.00% | 28.57% | 14 | |
| 50.00% | 50.00% | 10 |
Is Speed Boost spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Blaziken alone carries 67.63% of the 2,308 teams running Speed Boost, and its top three species together account for 96.62%.
How reliable is Speed Boost's win rate?
The 48.23% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 47.71%–48.75%, from 23,426 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.