Sniper

Ability · #115 of 189 by usage · 170 teams (0.19% of teams) · all abilitys

Games
1,420
Win rate
43.90%
42.29%–45.51%
Usage rank
#115 of 189

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Inteleon7892.86%38.74%
Beedrill6251.67%38.68%
Barbaracle2021.98%39.66%
Ariados1416.28%38.06%
Beedrill133.33%62.50%
Kingdra150.00%0.00%
Octillery1100.00%0.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Sniper FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Sniper good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Sniper is ranked #115 of 189 abilitys by usage, carried by 170 teams (0.19% of teams). Those teams have won 43.90% of 1,420 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Sniper the most?

Inteleon, Beedrill and Barbaracle are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this ability's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Inteleon92.86%38.74%617
Beedrill51.67%38.68%517
Barbaracle21.98%39.66%179
Ariados16.28%38.06%134
Beedrill33.33%62.50%8
Kingdra50.00%0.00%6
Octillery100.00%0.00%6
Is Sniper spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Inteleon alone carries 45.88% of the 170 teams running Sniper, and its top three species together account for 94.12%.

How reliable is Sniper's win rate?

The 43.90% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 42.29%–45.51%, from 1,420 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.