Scrappy

Ability · #44 of 189 by usage · 2,641 teams (2.93% of teams) · all abilitys

Games
27,023
Win rate
48.46%
47.97%–48.95%
Usage rank
#44 of 189

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Kangaskhan2,17688.49%49.46%
Hisuian Decidueye29898.03%43.63%
Kangaskhan12668.11%51.96%
Sirfetch'd10693.81%42.28%
Lopunny506.15%39.11%
Pangoro3975.00%42.38%
Lopunny2738.57%38.52%
Pikachu10.65%70.00%
Sableye10.03%50.00%
Sirfetch’d1100.00%14.29%
Suki (Decidueye-Hisui)1100.00%50.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Scrappy FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Scrappy good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Scrappy is ranked #44 of 189 abilitys by usage, carried by 2,641 teams (2.93% of teams). Those teams have won 48.46% of 27,023 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Scrappy the most?

Kangaskhan, Hisuian Decidueye and Kangaskhan are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this ability's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Kangaskhan88.49%49.46%22,885
Hisuian Decidueye98.03%43.63%2,856
Kangaskhan68.11%51.96%764
Sirfetch'd93.81%42.28%842
Lopunny6.15%39.11%381
Pangoro75.00%42.38%361
Lopunny38.57%38.52%135
Pikachu0.65%70.00%10
Sableye0.03%50.00%14
Sirfetch’d100.00%14.29%7
Suki (Decidueye-Hisui)100.00%50.00%10
Is Scrappy spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Kangaskhan alone carries 82.39% of the 2,641 teams running Scrappy, and its top three species together account for 98.45%.

How reliable is Scrappy's win rate?

The 48.46% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 47.97%–48.95%, from 27,023 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.