Rough Skin

Ability · #3 of 189 by usage · 28,529 teams (31.64% of teams) · all abilitys

Games
313,256
Win rate
50.61%
50.46%–50.76%
Usage rank
#3 of 189

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Garchomp28,52595.25%50.62%
Garchomp8181.82%45.77%
Sharpedo66.52%41.30%
Eclipse (Garchomp)2100.00%33.33%
Tyberos (Garchomp)2100.00%45.45%
A Garchar (Garchomp)1100.00%62.50%
Blaziken10.06%50.00%
Chainy Chomp (Garchomp)1100.00%62.50%
ferrantorres (Garchomp)1100.00%40.00%
Gakugyo (Garchomp)1100.00%0.00%
HaveFun (Garchomp)1100.00%40.00%
Monster (Garchomp)1100.00%50.00%
PazPadilla (Garchomp)1100.00%25.00%
Scrub_Lio (Garchomp)1100.00%62.50%
Tegarchomp (Garchomp)1100.00%33.33%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Rough Skin FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Rough Skin good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Rough Skin is ranked #3 of 189 abilitys by usage, carried by 28,529 teams (31.64% of teams). Those teams have won 50.61% of 313,256 games, above the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Rough Skin the most?

Garchomp, Garchomp and Sharpedo are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this ability's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Garchomp95.25%50.62%313,232
Garchomp81.82%45.77%496
Sharpedo6.52%41.30%46
Eclipse (Garchomp)100.00%33.33%9
Tyberos (Garchomp)100.00%45.45%11
A Garchar (Garchomp)100.00%62.50%8
Blaziken0.06%50.00%14
Chainy Chomp (Garchomp)100.00%62.50%8
ferrantorres (Garchomp)100.00%40.00%5
Gakugyo (Garchomp)100.00%0.00%3
HaveFun (Garchomp)100.00%40.00%5
Monster (Garchomp)100.00%50.00%8
PazPadilla (Garchomp)100.00%25.00%8
Scrub_Lio (Garchomp)100.00%62.50%8
Tegarchomp (Garchomp)100.00%33.33%6
Is Rough Skin spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Garchomp alone carries 99.99% of the 28,529 teams running Rough Skin, and its top three species together account for 100.29%.

How reliable is Rough Skin's win rate?

The 50.61% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 50.46%–50.76%, from 313,256 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.