Rock Head

Ability · #25 of 189 by usage · 4,764 teams (5.28% of teams) · all abilitys

Games
48,306
Win rate
51.24%
50.87%–51.61%
Usage rank
#25 of 189

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Hisuian Arcanine4,44287.67%51.85%
Aerodactyl2502.10%44.46%
Tyrantrum2842.42%33.57%
Aggron213.41%39.44%
Arcanine133.57%33.96%
Steelix134.94%38.38%
Aerodactyl40.69%48.15%
Emboar11.11%42.86%
Tinkaton10.12%36.36%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Rock Head FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Rock Head good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Rock Head is ranked #25 of 189 abilitys by usage, carried by 4,764 teams (5.28% of teams). Those teams have won 51.24% of 48,306 games, above the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Rock Head the most?

Hisuian Arcanine, Aerodactyl and Tyrantrum are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this ability's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Hisuian Arcanine87.67%51.85%45,269
Aerodactyl2.10%44.46%2,391
Tyrantrum42.42%33.57%280
Aggron3.41%39.44%213
Arcanine3.57%33.96%106
Steelix4.94%38.38%99
Aerodactyl0.69%48.15%27
Emboar1.11%42.86%7
Tinkaton0.12%36.36%11
Is Rock Head spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Hisuian Arcanine alone carries 93.24% of the 4,764 teams running Rock Head, and its top three species together account for 99.08%.

How reliable is Rock Head's win rate?

The 51.24% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 50.87%–51.61%, from 48,306 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.