Pure Power

Ability · #121 of 189 by usage · 140 teams (0.16% of teams) · all abilitys

Games
1,366
Win rate
47.38%
45.74%–49.02%
Usage rank
#121 of 189

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Medicham14094.59%45.46%
Medicham5100.00%30.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Pure Power FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Pure Power good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Pure Power is ranked #121 of 189 abilitys by usage, carried by 140 teams (0.16% of teams). Those teams have won 47.38% of 1,366 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Pure Power the most?

Medicham and Medicham are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this ability's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Medicham94.59%45.46%1,366
Medicham100.00%30.00%20
Is Pure Power spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Medicham alone carries 100.00% of the 140 teams running Pure Power, and its top three species together account for 103.57%.

How reliable is Pure Power's win rate?

The 47.38% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 45.74%–49.02%, from 1,366 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.