Poison Touch
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5,538 | 18.42% | 51.98% | |
| 23 | 21.10% | 41.58% | |
| 13 | 4.92% | 38.68% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 25.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 25.00% | |
| 1 | 16.67% | 50.00% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 50.00% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Poison Touch FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Poison Touch good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Poison Touch is ranked #24 of 189 abilitys by usage, carried by 5,575 teams (6.18% of teams). Those teams have won 51.88% of 61,984 games, above the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Poison Touch the most?
Sneasler, Toxicroak and Dragalge are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this ability's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 18.42% | 51.98% | 61,670 | |
| 21.10% | 41.58% | 202 | |
| 4.92% | 38.68% | 106 | |
| 100.00% | 25.00% | 4 | |
| 100.00% | 25.00% | 8 | |
| 16.67% | 50.00% | 6 | |
| 100.00% | 50.00% | 8 |
Is Poison Touch spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Sneasler alone carries 99.34% of the 5,575 teams running Poison Touch, and its top three species together account for 99.98%.
How reliable is Poison Touch's win rate?
The 51.88% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 51.55%–52.21%, from 61,984 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.