Moxie

Ability · #97 of 189 by usage · 387 teams (0.43% of teams) · all abilitys

Games
3,504
Win rate
43.50%
42.31%–44.69%
Usage rank
#97 of 189

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Heracross12868.82%41.92%
Quaquaval12890.78%41.70%
Salamence430.85%42.74%
Gyarados363.03%41.86%
Krookodile2714.84%36.63%
Scrafty171.63%39.87%
Pyroar80.94%37.33%
Heracross457.14%55.17%
Pinsir35.56%42.50%
Gyarados12.04%40.00%
Scrafty14.17%50.00%
Scrooge (Quaquaval)1100.00%25.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Moxie FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Moxie good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Moxie is ranked #97 of 189 abilitys by usage, carried by 387 teams (0.43% of teams). Those teams have won 43.50% of 3,504 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Moxie the most?

Heracross, Quaquaval and Salamence are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this ability's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Heracross68.82%41.92%1,145
Quaquaval90.78%41.70%1,211
Salamence0.85%42.74%365
Gyarados3.03%41.86%301
Krookodile14.84%36.63%243
Scrafty1.63%39.87%153
Pyroar0.94%37.33%75
Heracross57.14%55.17%29
Pinsir5.56%42.50%40
Gyarados2.04%40.00%5
Scrafty4.17%50.00%4
Scrooge (Quaquaval)100.00%25.00%4
Is Moxie spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Spread: Heracross alone carries 33.07% of the 387 teams running Moxie, and its top three species together account for 77.26%.

How reliable is Moxie's win rate?

The 43.50% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 42.31%–44.69%, from 3,504 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.