Hyper Cutter

Ability · #56 of 189 by usage · 1,886 teams (2.09% of teams) · all abilitys

Games
19,186
Win rate
46.63%
46.05%–47.21%
Usage rank
#56 of 189

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Mawile1,16953.28%47.33%
Crabominable49686.11%44.70%
Gliscor18081.82%44.47%
Mawile6662.26%42.86%
Pinsir4685.19%50.44%
Crabominable4590.00%44.02%
Pinsir3100.00%52.94%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Hyper Cutter FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Hyper Cutter good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Hyper Cutter is ranked #56 of 189 abilitys by usage, carried by 1,886 teams (2.09% of teams). Those teams have won 46.63% of 19,186 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Hyper Cutter the most?

Mawile, Crabominable and Gliscor are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this ability's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Mawile53.28%47.33%11,940
Crabominable86.11%44.70%5,080
Gliscor81.82%44.47%1,763
Mawile62.26%42.86%371
Pinsir85.19%50.44%458
Crabominable90.00%44.02%209
Pinsir100.00%52.94%17
Is Hyper Cutter spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Mawile alone carries 61.98% of the 1,886 teams running Hyper Cutter, and its top three species together account for 97.83%.

How reliable is Hyper Cutter's win rate?

The 46.63% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 46.05%–47.21%, from 19,186 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.