Friend Guard
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3,561 | 82.22% | 49.30% | |
| 142 | 88.75% | 46.22% | |
| 68 | 3.35% | 41.38% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 37.50% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 61.11% | |
| 1 | 50.00% | 0.00% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Friend Guard FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Friend Guard good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Friend Guard is ranked #37 of 189 abilitys by usage, carried by 3,630 teams (4.03% of teams). Those teams have won 49.19% of 38,679 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Friend Guard the most?
Maushold, Maushold-Four and Vivillon are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this ability's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 82.22% | 49.30% | 38,023 | |
| 88.75% | 46.22% | 900 | |
| 3.35% | 41.38% | 638 | |
| 100.00% | 37.50% | 8 | |
| 100.00% | 61.11% | 18 | |
| 50.00% | 0.00% | 2 |
Is Friend Guard spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Maushold alone carries 98.10% of the 3,630 teams running Friend Guard, and its top three species together account for 103.88%.
How reliable is Friend Guard's win rate?
The 49.19% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 48.78%–49.60%, from 38,679 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.