Flower Veil

Ability · #11 of 189 by usage · 13,251 teams (14.70% of teams) · all abilitys

Games
150,125
Win rate
53.19%
52.98%–53.40%
Usage rank
#11 of 189

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Eternal Flower Floette13,22091.46%53.23%
Floette2,50678.93%53.74%
Floette-Eternal1,29672.97%54.49%
Florges2980.56%47.30%
Eternal Flower1100.00%35.71%
FIoette(Eternal Flower)1100.00%33.33%
Floette (Floette-Mega)1100.00%72.73%
Yalmanac (Floette-Mega)1100.00%62.50%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Flower Veil FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Flower Veil good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Flower Veil is ranked #11 of 189 abilitys by usage, carried by 13,251 teams (14.70% of teams). Those teams have won 53.19% of 150,125 games, above the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Flower Veil the most?

Eternal Flower Floette, Floette and Floette-Eternal are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this ability's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Eternal Flower Floette91.46%53.23%149,806
Floette78.93%53.74%14,762
Floette-Eternal72.97%54.49%8,360
Florges80.56%47.30%296
Eternal Flower100.00%35.71%14
FIoette(Eternal Flower)100.00%33.33%9
Floette (Floette-Mega)100.00%72.73%11
Yalmanac (Floette-Mega)100.00%62.50%8
Is Flower Veil spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Eternal Flower Floette alone carries 99.77% of the 13,251 teams running Flower Veil, and its top three species together account for 128.46%.

How reliable is Flower Veil's win rate?

The 53.19% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 52.98%–53.40%, from 150,125 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.