Flash Fire
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1,862 | 96.68% | 49.71% | |
| 1,140 | 88.99% | 46.96% | |
| 544 | 85.94% | 47.78% | |
| 148 | 82.22% | 43.97% | |
| 56 | 65.12% | 39.74% | |
| 19 | 5.22% | 40.00% | |
| 14 | 87.50% | 35.38% | |
| 12 | 0.24% | 34.57% | |
| 9 | 69.23% | 40.51% | |
| 9 | 2.62% | 49.41% | |
| 6 | 85.71% | 51.43% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 37.50% | |
| 1 | 0.10% | 0.00% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Flash Fire FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Flash Fire good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Flash Fire is ranked #34 of 189 abilitys by usage, carried by 3,791 teams (4.20% of teams). Those teams have won 48.28% of 38,576 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Flash Fire the most?
Ceruledge, Armarouge and Chandelure are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this ability's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 96.68% | 49.71% | 19,718 | |
| 88.99% | 46.96% | 10,839 | |
| 85.94% | 47.78% | 5,732 | |
| 82.22% | 43.97% | 1,360 | |
| 65.12% | 39.74% | 536 | |
| 5.22% | 40.00% | 195 | |
| 87.50% | 35.38% | 65 | |
| 0.24% | 34.57% | 81 | |
| 69.23% | 40.51% | 79 | |
| 2.62% | 49.41% | 85 | |
| 85.71% | 51.43% | 35 | |
| 100.00% | 37.50% | 8 | |
| 0.10% | 0.00% | 7 |
Is Flash Fire spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Ceruledge alone carries 49.12% of the 3,791 teams running Flash Fire, and its top three species together account for 93.54%.
How reliable is Flash Fire's win rate?
The 48.28% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 47.87%–48.69%, from 38,576 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.