Flame Body
Pokémon that run it
| Pokémon | Teams | Share of its teams | Win rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2,820 | 98.50% | 49.61% | |
| 85 | 2.24% | 47.49% | |
| 24 | 3.79% | 45.34% | |
| 1 | 0.08% | 62.50% | |
| 1 | 100.00% | 25.00% | |
| 1 | 0.05% | 25.00% | |
| 1 | 0.00% | 30.00% | |
| 1 | 0.00% | 46.15% |
All-time figures across every format. Method
Flame Body FAQ
All-time, whole corpusIs Flame Body good in Pokémon Champions VGC?
Flame Body is ranked #40 of 189 abilitys by usage, carried by 2,930 teams (3.25% of teams). Those teams have won 49.53% of 29,896 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.
Which Pokémon run Flame Body the most?
Volcarona, Talonflame and Chandelure are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this ability's.
| Name | Share of its teams | Win rate | Games |
|---|---|---|---|
| 98.50% | 49.61% | 28,858 | |
| 2.24% | 47.49% | 777 | |
| 3.79% | 45.34% | 247 | |
| 0.08% | 62.50% | 8 | |
| 100.00% | 25.00% | 8 | |
| 0.05% | 25.00% | 4 | |
| 0.00% | 30.00% | 10 | |
| 0.00% | 46.15% | 13 |
Is Flame Body spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?
Concentrated: Volcarona alone carries 96.25% of the 2,930 teams running Flame Body, and its top three species together account for 99.97%.
How reliable is Flame Body's win rate?
The 49.53% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 49.06%–50.00%, from 29,896 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.
Where do these numbers come from?
Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.