Flame Body

Ability · #40 of 189 by usage · 2,930 teams (3.25% of teams) · all abilitys

Games
29,896
Win rate
49.53%
49.06%–50.00%
Usage rank
#40 of 189

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Volcarona2,82098.50%49.61%
Talonflame852.24%47.49%
Chandelure243.79%45.34%
Armarouge10.08%62.50%
CarmenLomana (Volcarona)1100.00%25.00%
Charizard10.05%25.00%
Charizard10.00%30.00%
Sneasler10.00%46.15%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Flame Body FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Flame Body good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Flame Body is ranked #40 of 189 abilitys by usage, carried by 2,930 teams (3.25% of teams). Those teams have won 49.53% of 29,896 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Flame Body the most?

Volcarona, Talonflame and Chandelure are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this ability's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Volcarona98.50%49.61%28,858
Talonflame2.24%47.49%777
Chandelure3.79%45.34%247
Armarouge0.08%62.50%8
CarmenLomana (Volcarona)100.00%25.00%8
Charizard0.05%25.00%4
Charizard0.00%30.00%10
Sneasler0.00%46.15%13
Is Flame Body spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Volcarona alone carries 96.25% of the 2,930 teams running Flame Body, and its top three species together account for 99.97%.

How reliable is Flame Body's win rate?

The 49.53% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 49.06%–50.00%, from 29,896 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.