Compound Eyes

Ability · #55 of 189 by usage · 1,914 teams (2.12% of teams) · all abilitys

Games
20,177
Win rate
50.25%
49.69%–50.81%
Usage rank
#55 of 189

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Vivillon1,91494.19%50.28%
Vivillon-High Plains17100.00%49.18%
Vivillon-Fancy13100.00%56.88%
Vivillon-Pokeball9100.00%54.55%
Vivillon-Marine888.89%40.00%
Vivillon-Archipelago5100.00%39.29%
Vivillon-Tundra4100.00%62.50%
Vivillon-Polar3100.00%45.00%
Vivillon-Garden2100.00%41.67%
Vivillon-Modern2100.00%40.00%
Vivillon-Ocean2100.00%33.33%
Vivillon-Continental1100.00%42.86%
Vivillon-Elegant1100.00%37.50%
Vivillon-Icy Snow150.00%50.00%
Vivillon-Jungle1100.00%0.00%
Vivillon-Monsoon1100.00%42.86%
Vivillon-Sun1100.00%60.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Compound Eyes FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Compound Eyes good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Compound Eyes is ranked #55 of 189 abilitys by usage, carried by 1,914 teams (2.12% of teams). Those teams have won 50.25% of 20,177 games, above the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Compound Eyes the most?

Vivillon, Vivillon-High Plains and Vivillon-Fancy are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this ability's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Vivillon94.19%50.28%20,177
Vivillon-High Plains100.00%49.18%122
Vivillon-Fancy100.00%56.88%109
Vivillon-Pokeball100.00%54.55%66
Vivillon-Marine88.89%40.00%35
Vivillon-Archipelago100.00%39.29%28
Vivillon-Tundra100.00%62.50%32
Vivillon-Polar100.00%45.00%20
Vivillon-Garden100.00%41.67%12
Vivillon-Modern100.00%40.00%10
Vivillon-Ocean100.00%33.33%9
Vivillon-Continental100.00%42.86%7
Vivillon-Elegant100.00%37.50%8
Vivillon-Icy Snow50.00%50.00%6
Vivillon-Jungle100.00%0.00%4
Vivillon-Monsoon100.00%42.86%7
Vivillon-Sun100.00%60.00%10
Is Compound Eyes spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Vivillon alone carries 100.00% of the 1,914 teams running Compound Eyes, and its top three species together account for 101.57%.

How reliable is Compound Eyes's win rate?

The 50.25% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 49.69%–50.81%, from 20,177 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.