Chlorophyll

Ability · #17 of 189 by usage · 9,640 teams (10.69% of teams) · all abilitys

Games
104,874
Win rate
50.05%
49.80%–50.30%
Usage rank
#17 of 189

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Venusaur8,58794.83%50.61%
Vileplume45791.58%46.45%
Scovillain35812.08%47.26%
Venusaur22783.46%48.04%
Victreebel12097.56%40.40%
Whimsicott770.53%37.08%
Leafeon6798.53%38.18%
Scovillain258.93%47.10%
Victreebel375.00%33.33%
Terra (Venusaur)2100.00%45.45%
Grimmsnarl10.02%41.67%
Meganium10.56%37.50%
Rainbow (Venusaur)1100.00%25.00%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Chlorophyll FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Chlorophyll good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Chlorophyll is ranked #17 of 189 abilitys by usage, carried by 9,640 teams (10.69% of teams). Those teams have won 50.05% of 104,874 games, above the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Chlorophyll the most?

Venusaur, Vileplume and Scovillain are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this ability's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Venusaur94.83%50.61%94,257
Vileplume91.58%46.45%4,506
Scovillain12.08%47.26%3,872
Venusaur83.46%48.04%1,403
Victreebel97.56%40.40%1,156
Whimsicott0.53%37.08%623
Leafeon98.53%38.18%647
Scovillain8.93%47.10%138
Victreebel75.00%33.33%18
Terra (Venusaur)100.00%45.45%11
Grimmsnarl0.02%41.67%12
Meganium0.56%37.50%8
Rainbow (Venusaur)100.00%25.00%4
Is Chlorophyll spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Venusaur alone carries 89.08% of the 9,640 teams running Chlorophyll, and its top three species together account for 97.53%.

How reliable is Chlorophyll's win rate?

The 50.05% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 49.80%–50.30%, from 104,874 games. That is a narrow band for a figure with this many games behind it.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.