Bulletproof

Ability · #91 of 189 by usage · 434 teams (0.48% of teams) · all abilitys

Games
4,552
Win rate
48.19%
47.10%–49.28%
Usage rank
#91 of 189

Pokémon that run it

PokémonTeamsShare of its teamsWin rate
Chesnaught27595.49%47.26%
Kommo-o1604.89%48.78%
Chesnaught23100.00%46.28%

All-time figures across every format. Method

Bulletproof FAQ

All-time, whole corpus
Is Bulletproof good in Pokémon Champions VGC?

Bulletproof is ranked #91 of 189 abilitys by usage, carried by 434 teams (0.48% of teams). Those teams have won 48.19% of 4,552 games, below the 50% line. Usage says how many players trusted it; the win rate says how those games went.

Which Pokémon run Bulletproof the most?

Chesnaught, Kommo-o and Chesnaught are the top species carrying it, by teams. The win rate beside each one is that species' own record, not this ability's.

NameShare of its teamsWin rateGames
Chesnaught95.49%47.26%2,958
Kommo-o4.89%48.78%1,603
Chesnaught100.00%46.28%121
Is Bulletproof spread across the metagame, or concentrated on a few Pokémon?

Concentrated: Chesnaught alone carries 63.36% of the 434 teams running Bulletproof, and its top three species together account for 105.53%.

How reliable is Bulletproof's win rate?

The 48.19% figure is a posterior mean, not a raw average; the interval behind it is 47.10%–49.28%, from 4,552 games. That is a wide band, which means the true rate could sit anywhere in it. Treat the point figure as a rough read, not a precise one.

Where do these numbers come from?

Tournament decklists and real match records for Pokémon Champions, ingested from Limitless, Victory Road and the official circuit. These figures are all-time over the whole corpus, not scoped to a format or window the way the boards above the search bar are. Win rates are shrunk toward the field average rather than printed raw, so a thin sample cannot top a board.